Solbære Data Privacy Statement

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Thank you for the interest you have shown in our company.  Solbære wants you to feel secure about the protection of your personal data when visiting our website.  We endeavour to adhere to the provisions of the art 12. EU 2016/679, EU GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation,  at all times.  We want you to know what data we collect and when and how we use it.  Solbære has taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the data protection regulations are adhered to.

 

PERSONAL DATA
Personal data is information on your identity.  This includes details such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.  You do not have to disclose any personal data to use our website unless you wish to contact us via the website. 

We use personal data to the following:

  • To provide the ability to contact you in order to respond to your inquiries, and provide you with billing information, and to provide customer feedback and support.

  • To tailor information about our products and services to your individual interests.

  • To process any orders or requests the customer may have provided to us.

  • To design systems and solutions specific to your location.

  • To keep customers up to date on the latest product announcements, special offers, and other information regarding our services.

  • To conduct surveys in order to provide better products and services to our customers and end users.

  • To meet contractual obligations.

  • To comply with applicable regulatory requirements.

 

Furthermore, we only store and process data which you have provided Solbære with voluntarily or automatically.  If you make use of our services, we will generally only collect data that is needed to provide the services.  The processing of personal data is carried out exclusively to fulfil the requested service and protect our own legitimate business interests.

 

SHARING AND TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Any data and information that you volunteer may be shared with business partners, service vendors, authorised third-party agents or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction. 
Solbære do not sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties for marketing purposes unless you have given your express consent.

Solbære will only collect, process and use the personal data provided for the purposes intended.  We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if an official or legal order is in place, if it is required for the performance of the contract or credit protection or if you have given your express consent. If you provide Solbære with your social media details, we may retrieve publicly available information about you from social media.

 

NON-PERSONAL DATA WHICH IS RECORDED AUTOMATICALLY

Should Solbære choose to use information tracking systems on our website such as "Webtrends" and "Google Analytics" for example, for organisational and technical reasons, the information collected would be: the names of the accessed pages, the browsers used and the operating system, date and time of access, search engines used, names of downloaded files and their IP address. We would evaluate this technical data anonymously and solely for statistical purposes in order to constantly enhance our web presence and to be able to make our website even more attractive for you. This anonymous data cannot be traced back to a certain person. This means that your personal data and privacy are protected.

 

WEBSITE WIX.COM

Solbære website, www.solbaere.no, is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to answer your requests, to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Wix uses Wix Visitor Analitycs which complies with the rules required by GDPR. Wix.com complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. For information on how Wix handles your personal data please review sections 8, 12, and 13 of Wix's Privacy Policy

 

GOOGLE ADWORDS

Solbære use technology from Google Adwords on our website.  In conjunction with online marketing measures, a cookie will be stored on your computer for post tracking if you click on an advertisement or gain access to this website through an advertisement. Google Adwords does not store personal data such as your name, e-mail addresses or other personal information by inserting cookies.  All information is made anonymous and contains technical information such as the advertising frequency and date of advertising materials, the browser used and the installed operating system.

The current Internet browsers are mostly set so that cookies are accepted.  This setting can be changed using the relevant browser Internet options.

 

THE USE OF COOKIES

If you visit our website, we may store information on your computer in the form of a cookie. Cookies are small text files which are sent from a web server to your browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer.  This information is intended to help us automatically recognise you on your next visit to our website and to make navigation easier.

Cookies allow us to, for example, adapt a website to your interests.  You can, of course, also view our website without cookies.  If you do not want us to recognise your computer, you can prevent the saving of cookies on your hard drive by choosing "Accept no cookies" in your browser settings.  For full details on how this works, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer.  If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all the available functions of our website. Click here to view which cookies are stored on your site visitors' computer. 

DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION

Solbære is committed to protecting the Personal Data you share with us, and we have the necessary organizational and technical measures in place to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  Solbære mandate that our employees and data processors observe your privacy and confidentiality rights.

Solbære will not retain your Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.  In particular, and if no such contradicting statutory obligation exists, we will delete your Personal Data once you inform us that you do not want us to further process your Personal Data.

When personal data is collected and processed, the information is transferred in encrypted form to prevent the data from being misused by third parties.  Our assurance measures are regularly revised in line with technological developments.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION ON EXTERNAL LINKS

For your information, you will find links to third party sites on our website.  Solbære have no control over the content or design operated by third parties.  The contents of this data privacy and protection notice do not apply in such circumstances.  Please contact the relevant provider for information about their data privacy and protection provisions.

 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

CHANGES TO DATA PROTECTION PROVISIONS

Solbære reserve the right to change our security and data protection provisions if this is required due to technical developments.  In these cases, we will also adapt our data protection information accordingly.  Please adhere to the current version of our data privacy statement.

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

You can request, correct, amend and receive information on the data we store about you at any time.  You may also revoke your consent for us to collect and store your personal data at any time.  Should you wish to exercise this right, please do so by sending an email request to sp@solbaere.no or mail to Solbære AS, Klettevegen 60, 5258 Blomsterdalen, Norway.

 

DATA PROTECTION CONTACTS

If you have further questions about our information on data protection and the processing of your personal data, please contact us directly by email: sp@solbaere.no.

 

For more specific information regarding your fundamental right to privacy, please contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (DPA), Datatilsynet

Solbære - Data Privacy Statement art.12_v1, 22.04.18